OUR ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS
our-academic-achievements
  • +
  • -

ACADEMIC

  • TEOG exams- 17 out of 118 students scored fully
  • TEOG exams- one fourth of our students took the first place
  • 100% success in University exams
  • 100 % success at University Proficiency Exams

FOREIGN LANGUAGE

  • The highest number of students taking Cambridge-ESOL exams “Turkey’s record holder”
  • TRINITY COLLEGE LONDON GESE 1: 100%
  • TRINITY COLLEGE LONDON GESE 2: 100%
  • CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY –Starters: 100%
  • CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY –Movers: 95%
  • CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY- Flyers: 95%
  • CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY –KET: 100 %
  • CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY –PET: 100 %
  • CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY -FCE % 100
  • CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY- IELTS %85
  • TOEFL IBT %95
  • DESTINATION IMAGINATION COMPETITION – 3rd place with grade 5 and 6 students
  • Cervantes Institute- 9th grader Ece Sevenay - achievement grant for her short film project

SOCIAL STUDIES

  • The Best Interview award - grade 7 students on SEMEP- South West Mediterranean Environment Project organized by UNESCO

MATHEMATICS

  • Our 10th graders become finalists in Salih Zeki contest with their project entitled “Cryptology by Pythagorean Triple''
  • Our 10th graders become finalists in Salih Zeki contest with their project entitled “Integer Solutions to Linear Equations and Inequalities by using Combinatorics'
  • International Math Kangaroo Contest - first percentile rank of success by grade 5 students
  • International Gauss Mathematics Contest- certificate of excellence to grade 7 and 8 students
  • TÜBİTAK “Middle School Students Research Projects” competition - certificate of achievement to grade 10 students for their projects on “Black Hole of Numbers in Language”
  • ISMTF (International Schools Mathematics Teachers Foundation) certificates to Lycee Prep, grade 9, 10 and 11 students

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

  • Bilge Kunduz International Informatics Contest - grade 5 ve 6 students - %90

TURKISH

  • Anzel Ergüneş from 7D came second with her essay on ‘Çanakkale’ in a contest which was held by the Ministry of Education. 
  • Beycan Dağcı from 8C, who participated in the composition competition organized by Ministry of Education, came second with his composition entitled ‘ Çanakkale ’
  • In poetry competition organized by Ministry of Education Emre Er from 6E came second in Istanbul with his poem entitled ‘Legend of Canakkale’.
  • Sinan Tek from 7E came first in a poetry competition organized by District National Education Directorate with his poem entitled ‘10th November’.

SCIENCE

  • 2012-2013 Tübitak  Research Projects Competition Finalist
  • 2014-2015 Tübitak  Research Projects Competition Finalist
  • 2015-2016 Tübitak  Research Projects Competition Finalist
  • 2015-2016 Tübitak  Research Projects Competition Third Place
  • 2016-2017 Tübitak  Research Projects Competition Finalist
  • 2015-2016 Mef Project Competiton Finalist
  • 2015-2016 NASA Invention Fair Third Place in Turkey
  • 2015-2016 İTÜ Aircraft Design Contest Third Place in Turkey
  • 2016-2017 NASA Invention Challenge ‘’The Most Extraordinary Design Award’
  • Science Project Team – (Active Chemisty Experiments) 10th Grades İstanbul Championship
  • Science Project Team – (Ozone Layer) 5th Grades İstanbul Championship
  • Science Project Team - (Your New Source of Energy: Roborovskis!)8th Grades Second İstanbul
  • Science Project Team – (Dangerous Technologhy) 7th Grades Second İstanbul
  • Science Project Team - (Electromagnetic Door) 7th Grades Second İstanbul
  • Science Project Team - (Understanding Cern) 7th Grades Second İstanbul
  • Science Project Team –(Hero Cactis) 6th Grades Third İstanbul
  • Science Project Team –(Smart Water Tank) 6th Grades Third İstanbul
  • Science Project Team –(Incredible Ink) 7th Grades Third İstanbul
  • Ministry of Education – “Keep your energy future” Flag
  • Science Project Team –(Acid Rain) Experimental Category Special Award

INFORMATION CULTURE

  • Ministry of Education – High Schools Information Culture Contest Regional Championship
  • Ministry of Education – Primary Schools Information Culture Contest Second Region
  • “We know how much traffic?” Information Contest Çevre Primary School County Championship
  • Ministry of Education –Information Culture Contest Second District
  • Ministry of Education – High Schools Information Culture Contest Second Region
  • Ministry of Education –Information Culture Contest Third District
  • Ministry of Education –European Union High Schools Information Contest Third District
  • Turkey Chess Federation Individual Chess Contest İstanbul Championship (14 age group category of men)
  • Turkey Chess Federation Individual Chess Contest Second İstanbul (10 age group category of women)

LITERATURE

  • Kadıköy district first place in the essay contest organized by the Governorship of Istanbul, titled "The 93rd Year of Our Republic"
  • Nazlı Mirasoğlu from Prep A with her poem named 'Guardians of the Nation’ - Second in the district in the poetry competition organized by Ministry of Education
  • Nazlı Mirasoğlu from Prep A with her essay named 'Heritance from Him to Us’ - First in the district in the essay competition organized by Ministry of Education
  • Bukle Ünaldı from Prep B with her essay named "The Blue Eyes of that Day’" - Second in the district in the essay competition organized by Ministry of Education
  • Within the first 10 school in the 4th Turkish Debate League which 72 schools participate
  • Çevre High School students Mert - Emre Altınok acceptance of the application for Yale University 2010-2011
  • YGS Turkey rating BÜŞRA ÇÖREKÇİOĞLU 2011-2012
  • SBS exam 3 students 500 full rate 2011-2012
  • SBS exam 3 students 500 full rate 2010-2011
  • Ministry of Education – High School Essay Competition Second District
  • Ministry of Education – Primary Essay Competition Third District
  • Ministry of Education – Primary Essay Competition Second District
  • Ministry of Education – Primary Essay Competition Third District
  • Ministry of Education – “My Teacher and I” Primary Poetry Contest Second District
  • Ministry of Education – “November 10 and Atatürk” Primary Poetry Contest County Championship
  • Ministry of Education – “Teachers’ Day” Primary Poetry Contest Contest Second District
  • Ministry of Education - “Teachers’ Day” Primary Poetry Contest Contest Third District
  • Ministry of Education – “The Spirit of the Battle of Çanakkale” Poetry Competition - Ali Kumralbaş - Primary Second District
  • Ministry of Education Poetry Competition – 10 B / Ali Sezer Könez – “Sehr-i İstanbul” Second District
  • Ministry of Education Poetry Competition – 10 B / Ali Sezer Könez – “Nineteen” County Championship
  • Ministry of Education Essay Contest – 11 B / Ece Büyükçolpan – “Ata is our Ancestor, What a great pride” County Championship
  • In the Third Turkey Debate League, the most important one of the top 10 schools among Turkey’s most important 63 schools in the tournament
  • In the Second Turkey Debate League, the most important one of the top 8 schools among Turkey’s most important 58 schools in the tournament
  • DSİ – World Water Day Primary Essay Contest Second İstanbul
Top