ACADEMIC
OUR ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS
  • +
  • -

ACADEMIC

  • 2021 UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, LOS ANGELES (UCLA) / 100% Scholarship
  • 2021 UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO / International Scholar Award and President's Scholar of Excellence
  • 2021 AYT 786th place in Verbal Area 2021 AYT 2790th place in Foreign Language Area
  • In 2020-2021 LGS, 34 Students are in the 1% Tranche, 11 Students are in the 2% Tranche, 8 Students are in the 3% Tranche
  • 2020 TYT Turkey 41st place
  • Turkey 265th place in 2020 AYT Digital Field
  • 2020 TYT Turkey 633rd place
  • Turkey 1085th in 2020 AYT Digital Field
  • 2020 AYT Equal Weight Turkey 2248th
  • 2020 AYT 980th Place in Foreign Languages
  • 2019 AYT 43rd place in Turkey in equal weight
  • 2019 AYT Language Region 417th in Turkey
  • Turkey 686th place in 2019 AYT Verbal field
  • Placement rate in 2018-2019 LGS is 100%. In 2018-2019 LGS, 26 students are at 1%, 18 students are at 2%, 17 students are at 3%.
  • In 2019-2020 LGS, 24 Students are in the 1% Tranche, 24 Students are in the 2% Tranche, 7 Students are in the 3% Tranche
  • 2018 AYT Ranked 369th in Turkey in the field of digital
  • 2018 AYT Language Region Turkey 98th
  • 41 Students Achieved Full Points in TEOG Exams in 2017
  • TEOG exams- one fourth of our students took the first place
  • 100% success in University exams
  • 100 % success at University Proficiency Exams

FOREIGN LANGUAGE

  • 2021 HARVARD UNICEF Conference “INNOVATION CHALLENGE” 1st Place
  • 100% Success in 2021 TOEFL IBT Exam
  • 100% Success in 2021 IELTS Exam
  • 2021 St. Andrew's International MUN “Highly Commented Delegate Award” 2021 St. Andrew's International MUN "Best Junior Delegate Award"
  • Turkey First Place in 2020 ESU- International English Contest in Public
  • First Place in Turkey in 2019 ESU- International English Contest in Public
  • 94% success in the 2019 TOEFL IBT exam Cambridge University
  • 90% success in 2019 second foreign language certification exams
  • One of the 3 most successful schools in Turkey in 2018 ESOL exams
  • Cambridge University One of Turkey's Top 3 Schools in 2018 ESOL Exams
  • World Second Place in the 2016 UNESCO English Composition Competition
  • ESU (English Speaking Union) Turkey First Place
  • French Institute DELF Premium A1 - A2: 100%
  • The educational institution with the highest number of students taking the Cambridge-ESOL exams from a single campus: “Turkey Record Holder”
  • The highest number of students taking Cambridge-ESOL exams “Turkey’s record holder”
  • TRINITY COLLEGE LONDON GESE 1: 100%
  • TRINITY COLLEGE LONDON GESE 2: 100%
  • CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY –Starters: 100%
  • CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY –Movers: 95%
  • CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY- Flyers: 95%
  • CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY –KET: 100 %
  • CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY –PET: 100 %
  • CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY -FCE % 100
  • CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY- IELTS %85
  • TOEFL IBT %95
  • DESTINATION IMAGINATION COMPETITION – 3rd place with grade 5 and 6 students
  • Cervantes Institute- 9th grader Ece Sevenay - achievement grant for her short film project

SOCIAL STUDIES

  • The Best Interview award - grade 7 students on SEMEP- South West Mediterranean Environment Project organized by UNESCO

MATHEMATICS

  • Bronze medal in the 6th Grade Mathematics category at the 2021 Istanbul Science Olympics
  • Istanbul 6th Place in High School Computer Category in 2020 Science Olympics
  • 1 percent in the 2020 Waterloo University CAYLEY Mathematics Exam
  • 2020 URFODU Knowledge Contest 100 Full Points in Mathematics
  • Middle School Mathematics Category Istanbul 19th Place in 2020 Science Olympics
  • Turkey Finalist in the field of mathematics between high schools in the "TEKNOFEST 2020 Technology Contest for the Benefit of Humanity"
  • 2019 Kangaroo Mathematics Competition Ninth Place in Turkey
  • "Certificate of Outstanding Achievement" with 150 full points in the 2019 International Gauss Mathematics Competition
  • 2019 Istanbul Science Olympics 4th Grade Mathematics Provincial 10th Place
  • 2019 Istanbul Science Olympics 4th Grade Mathematics Kadıköy District First Place
  • 2014-2015 TÜBİTAK “High School Students Research Projects” competition - certificate of achievement to grade 10 students for their projects on “Black Hole of Numbers in Language”
  • 2015-2016 Our 10th graders become finalists in Salih Zeki contest with their project entitled “Cryptology by Pythagorean Triple''
  • 2016-2017 Our 10th graders become finalists in Salih Zeki contest with their project entitled “Integer Solutions to Linear Equations and Inequalities by using Combinatorics'
  • 2017-2018 TÜBİTAK “High School Students Research Projects” Competition - The Second  Place  with the Name of  “The Number of Terms in Multinomial Distribution” with our 11th Grade Student
  • 2017-2018 International Kangaroo Mathematics Competition - Prep and 10th grade students: 3% success rate
  • 2017-2018 International Kangaroo Mathematics Competition - 6th grade students: three of them 1% success rate, eight of them 3% success rate, four of them 5% success rate
  • 2017-2018 International Gauss Mathematics Contest- certificate of excellence to grade 7 and 8 students
  • ISMTF (International Schools Mathematics Teachers Foundation) certificates to Lycee Prep, grade 9, 10 and 11 students

COMPUTER SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

  • 2020 Middle School Robotics Team "Innovative Solution" Project Winner
  • 2020 Middle School Robotics Team FLL “Global Innovation Award” Turkey Candidate
  • 2019 High School Robotics Team FLL Asia Pacific Open Championship Competition “Innovative Solution” Category World First
  • 2019 High School Robotics Team First Lego League Regional Tournament Champion/Best Research Award 2019 NASA Invention Festival Most Creative Design Award
  • 2018 High School Robotics Team First Lego League “Strategy and Innovation” Award
  • 2017 High School Robotics Team First Lego League “Programming” Award
  • 2020 First Lego League Tournament Robot Performance  First Prize
  • Bilge Kunduz International Informatics Contest - grade 5 ve 6 students - %90

TURKISH

  • Anzel Ergüneş from 7D came second with her essay on ‘Çanakkale’ in a contest which was held by the Ministry of Education. 
  • Beycan Dağcı from 8C, who participated in the composition competition organized by Ministry of Education, came second with his composition entitled ‘ Çanakkale ’
  • In poetry competition organized by Ministry of Education Emre Er from 6E came second in Istanbul with his poem entitled ‘Legend of Canakkale’.
  • Sinan Tek from 7E came first in a poetry competition organized by District National Education Directorate with his poem entitled ‘10th November’.
  • Çevre College 7th grade student, Beren Deniz Öcek ,came second in Kadıköy District 10th November Ataturk’s Commemoration Day Theme Based Poetry Competition in 2018-2019 Academic Year
  •  7th grade student ,Irmak Sungar, came second in Republic Day Theme Based Poetry Competition in 2018-2019 Academic Year

SCIENCE

  • 2020 Middle School Science and Robotics Team First Lego League Regional Tournament “Innovative Solution” Award
  • 2020 Middle School Science and Robotics Team First Lego League Regional Tournament “Global Innovation Award Turkey 2nd candidate in rank”
  • 2019-2020 Destination Imagination Scientific Category - First Place in Turkey
  • 2019-2020 Destination Imagination Technical Category – Second Place in Turkey
  • 2018-2019 TÜBİTAK Research Projects Competition – Physics Second Place
  • 2018-2019 NASA Invention Challenge- Most Creative Design Award
  • 2018-2019 Destination Imagination- Earned the right to represent our country Global Finals in America
  • 2017-2018 NASA Invention Challenge Third Place in Turkey
  • 2017-2018 TÜBİTAK Research Projects Competition - Biology Second Place
  • 2017-2018 TÜBİTAK Research Projects Competition - Physics First Place
  • 2017-2018 Destination Imagination - First Place in Turkey
  • 2017-2018 TÜBİTAK  Research Projects Final Competition - Physics Incentive Award
  • 2017-2018 Finalists at the METU International Green Brain of the Year Contest
  • 2016-2017 NASA Invention Challenge ‘’The Most Extraordinary Design Award’
  • 2016-2017 TÜBİTAK Research Projects Competition Finalist
  • 2015-2016 TÜBİTAK Research Projects Competition Finalist
  • 2015-2016 TÜBİTAK Research Projects Competition Third Place
  • 2015-2016 Mef Project Competiton Finalist
  • 2015-2016 NASA Invention Fair Third Place in Turkey
  • 2015-2016 İTÜ Aircraft Design Contest Third Place in Turkey
  • 2014-2015 TÜBİTAK Research Projects Competition Finalist
  • 2012-2013 TÜBİTAK Research Projects Competition Finalist
  • Science Project Team – (Active Chemisty Experiments) 10th Grades İstanbul Championship
  • Science Project Team – (Ozone Layer) 5th Grades İstanbul Championship
  • Science Project Team - (Your New Source of Energy: Roborovskis!)8th Grades Second İstanbul
  • Science Project Team – (Dangerous Technologhy) 7th Grades Second İstanbul
  • Science Project Team - (Electromagnetic Door) 7th Grades Second İstanbul
  • Science Project Team - (Understanding Cern) 7th Grades Second İstanbul
  • Science Project Team –(Hero Cactis) 6th Grades Third İstanbul
  • Science Project Team –(Smart Water Tank) 6th Grades Third İstanbul
  • Science Project Team –(Incredible Ink) 7th Grades Third İstanbul
  • Ministry of Education – “Keep your energy future” Flag
  • Science Project Team –(Acid Rain) Experimental Category Special Award

INFORMATION CULTURE

  • Istanbul Junior Chess Üsküdar Group 7-year-old Girls Category 2nd in Istanbul -2021
  • Istanbul Junior Chess Üsküdar Group Age 9 Girls Category, Istanbul Third Place -2021
  • Ministry of Education – High Schools Information Culture Contest Regional Championship
  • Ministry of Education – Primary Schools Information Culture Contest Second Region
  • “We know how much traffic?” Information Contest Çevre Primary School County Championship
  • Ministry of Education –Information Culture Contest Second District
  • Ministry of Education – High Schools Information Culture Contest Second Region
  • Ministry of Education –Information Culture Contest Third District
  • Ministry of Education –European Union High Schools Information Contest Third District
  • Turkey Chess Federation Individual Chess Contest İstanbul Championship (14 age group category of men)
  • Turkey Chess Federation Individual Chess Contest Second İstanbul (10 age group category of women)

LITERATURE

  • Poetry Contest organized by the Ministry of National Education within the scope of "19 May Commemoration of Atatürk, Youth and Sports Day " -11th grade student Beycan Dağcı: First Place in Istanbul
  • ‘6th October Liberation of Istanbul’ Themed Essay Competition- Second Place in District
  • ‘10th November Commemoration of Atatürk’ Themed Essay Competition – Second Place in District
  • Kadıköy district first place in the essay contest organized by the Governorship of Istanbul, titled "The 93rd Year of Our Republic"
  • Nazlı Mirasoğlu from Prep A with her poem named 'Guardians of the Nation’ - Second in the district in the poetry competition organized by Ministry of Education
  • Nazlı Mirasoğlu from Prep A with her essay named 'Heritance from Him to Us’ - First in the district in the essay competition organized by Ministry of Education
  • Bukle Ünaldı from Prep B with her essay named "The Blue Eyes of that Day’" - Second in the district in the essay competition organized by Ministry of Education
  • Within the first 10 school in the 4th Turkish Debate League which 72 schools participate
  • Çevre High School students Mert - Emre Altınok acceptance of the application for Yale University 2010-2011
  • YGS Turkey rating BÜŞRA ÇÖREKÇİOĞLU 2011-2012
  • SBS exam 3 students 500 full rate 2011-2012
  • SBS exam 3 students 500 full rate 2010-2011
  • Ministry of Education – High School Essay Competition Second District
  • Ministry of Education – Primary Essay Competition Third District
  • Ministry of Education – Primary Essay Competition Second District
  • Ministry of Education – Primary Essay Competition Third District
  • Ministry of Education – “My Teacher and I” Primary Poetry Contest Second District
  • Ministry of Education – “November 10 and Atatürk” Primary Poetry Contest County Championship
  • Ministry of Education – “Teachers’ Day” Primary Poetry Contest Contest Second District
  • Ministry of Education - “Teachers’ Day” Primary Poetry Contest Contest Third District
  • Ministry of Education – “The Spirit of the Battle of Çanakkale” Poetry Competition - Ali Kumralbaş - Primary Second District
  • Ministry of Education Poetry Competition – 10 B / Ali Sezer Könez – “Sehr-i İstanbul” Second District
  • Ministry of Education Poetry Competition – 10 B / Ali Sezer Könez – “Nineteen” County Championship
  • Ministry of Education Essay Contest – 11 B / Ece Büyükçolpan – “Ata is our Ancestor, What a great pride” County Championship
  • In the Third Turkey Debate League, the most important one of the top 10 schools among Turkey’s most important 63 schools in the tournament
  • In the Second Turkey Debate League, the most important one of the top 8 schools among Turkey’s most important 58 schools in the tournament
  • DSİ – World Water Day Primary Essay Contest Second İstanbul
  • Sevgi Eda Keskin from 11A, İstanbul Culture and Art Products Trade Company - Third Place in İstanbul in Story Competition Entitled "If I were İstanbul" Organized in Cooperation with the Provincial National Education Directorate
  • Beycan Dağcı from 12C , İstanbul Culture and Art Products Trade Company - First Place in Kadıköy in Poetry Competition Entitled "If I were İstanbul" Organized in Cooperatıon with the Provincial National Education Directorate
Top